Privacy Policy

Budgetwise values your privacy in your personal information and User Content that you upload and store on our site. This Privacy Policy explains what information Budgetwise ( "Budgetwise", or “ The Company”, “ we” and sometimes "us”) collect about you and why, what we may do with that information and how we handle your User Content.
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, but we will let you know when we do so. As Budgetwise evolves, we may need to update this Privacy Policy to keep pace with changes to the Budgetwise Service, our business and laws applicable to us and you. We will, however, always maintain our commitment to respect your privacy. We will post any revisions to this Privacy Policy, in an easy to find area of our web site, so we recommend that you periodically check back here to stay informed of any changes. We will ask for your consent to such changes if required by applicable law; in other cases, please note that your continued use of Budgetwise after any change means that you agree with, and consent to be bound by, the new Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any changes in this Privacy Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Privacy Policy, you will need to close your account and/or stop using the Budgetwise Service.
The Type of Information We Collect and Why Email Address: To create and support your Budgetwise account; To communicate with you; To send you release updates, if you provide consent as explained below; To verify your email address to help prevent spam, fraud and abuse.

Correspondance: Records and copies of your communications with us (including e-mail addresses different than that used to establish your account), if you contact us.

Your payment information: To process your payment for your account, Budgetwise uses Stripe, a third-party payment processor. We only have limited information about your payment transactions. To view Stripe’s Privacy Policy, please visit https://stripe.com/us/privacy/
How Budgetwise uses cookies and similar technologies Budgetwise uses cookies and similar technologies through the Budgetwise Service to collect information that helps us provide the our service to you and to learn how Budgetwise is used. Cookies are small data files that a website you visit may save on your hard drive. They usually include an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.
Budgetwise utilizes cookies to help with basic functions like user authentication. The Budgetwise Service uses cookies and similar technologies to assist with functions such as user authentication, remembering user preferences, understanding how users use Budgetwise, and managing and tracking the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. We also may include tracking pixels, which are small graphic images, in our email messages and newsletters to determine whether the messages were opened and the links were actually clicked. As described below, you may disable any of these cookies; but if you do so, then various functions of the Budgetwise Service may not work as intended. By providing us with information about how you interact with the Budgetwise Service, these tools help us learn how to make the Budgetwise user experience even better and customize our communications with you. The following analytics technologies are in use on our site:

Intercom
To learn more about Intercom and your privacy and how to opt-out, visit https://docs.intercom.io/pricing-privacy-and-terms/intercom-inc-privacy-policy.

Stripe
To learn more about Stripe and your privacy and how to opt-out, visit https://stripe.com/us/privacy.

Mailchimp
To learn more about Mailchimp and your privacy and how to opt-out, visit https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.
You can disable cookies on your browser You can configure your browser to accept cookies, reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being used. However, if you configure your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use the Budgetwise Service in places that require you to sign in or take advantage of all the features of Budgetwise. If you do not want to receive tracking pixels, you will need to disable HTML images in your email client, but that may affect your ability to view images in other email that you receive.
Budgetwise does not share or sell your information Although we do not share or sell your information, here are some limited circumstances where we may need to share your information:

  • To third parties we use to support our business, in particular providing infrastructure, billing, and analytics services, and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Service or terms of sale and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Budgetwise, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Budgetwise does not collect information from those who are under the legal age and not lawfully permitted to use the Service. The Company does not knowingly collect personal information from children without parental consent. If we learn that we have inadvertently obtained information in violation of applicable laws prohibiting collection of information from children without such consent, we will promptly delete it to maintain our compliance with the US Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act ( “COPPA”).
Data Retention Policy We will retain account data for a period of time after an account expires, whether through trial expiration or subscription expiration, unless you delete your account as described below.

We will delete accounts and their data:
  • Expired free-trial users will have their accounts and data deleted after one-hundred-twenty (120) days
  • Expired subscriptions will have their accounts and data deleted after two (2) years
  • Lifetime subscriptions will not have their accounts or data deleted unless you contact us and verify your account first.
After deletion, we retain your email address in order to be able to confirm deletion of associated data.
Budgetwise does not view or monitor your personal information The Company does not monitor or view your personal information stored in the Budgetwise Service, but we list below the limited circumstances in which we may need to access or review your personal information or User Content:

  • We believe our Terms of Use have been violated and confirmation is required or we otherwise have an obligation to review your User Content as described in our Terms of Use.
  • We need to do so in order to respond to your request for support.
  • In order to comply with our legal obligations, such as responding to warrants, court orders or other legal process. We vigilantly protect the privacy of your User Content and, whenever we determine it possible, we will provide you with notice if we believe we are compelled to comply with a third party’s request for information about your account.
We do not read or share your User Content with anyone for any advertising purposes.
You can delete your Budgetwise account at any time You may fully delete your account by emailing us at [email protected] This will delete all personal data with the exception of email correspondence. Note that the process to delete all data associated with your account will take up to thirty (30) days, with log files retained for up to twelve(12) months.
Your Budgetwise data is stored in the United States If you are located outside the United States, the information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored and processed at, a destination in the United States. By submitting information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
We comply with the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework Data privacy laws or regulations in your home country may differ from those in the United States, but the Company complies with the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information collected not only from those users residing in the European Union and Switzerland, but from all our users. To learn more about the Safe Harbor programs, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.export.gov/safeharbor_eu.
European Users The General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR" gives certain rights to individuals in the European Union in relation to their personal data. As available and except as limited under applicable law, the rights afforded to individuals are:

  • Right of Access - the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data we process about you;

  • Right to Rectification - the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • Right to Erasure - the right to request that we delete your personal data;

  • Right to Restrict - the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;

  • Right to Object - the right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation; The right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes;

  • Right to Data Portability - the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service; and

  • Right not to be subject to Automated Decision-making - the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.

Budgetwise is committed to protecting your information We take reasonable precautions to protect your information and User Content. We use industry standard encryption to protect your data in transit. This is commonly referred to as transport layer security ( “TLS”) or secure socket layer ( “SSL”) technology. However, internet data transmissions, cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and as a result, we cannot ensure the security of information during its transmission between you and us; accordingly, you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk.

If we learn of a security system breach, we will attempt to notify you and provide information on protective steps, if available, through the email address that you have provided to us or by posting a notice on our web site and/or via other communication platforms. All payment transactions, including for your account and payments you receive from customers are conducted through our PCI-compliant and secure payment solutions provider, Stripe. You can find additional information on how Stripe secures your and your customers’ payment card information during transmission and storage on their Privacy Policy here: https://stripe.com/us/privacy.
If you have any concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us Budgetwise welcomes your feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have questions, comments or concerns about this Policy, please contact us by email at [email protected]